RRB NTPC Quantative Aptitude 2-4-2016 Shift 2 Part 3

Dear Aspirant, Here We provide previous year question asked in ntpc 2016 exam of quantative aptitude paper with solution and explantion. Practice here railway ntpc previous year question for get highest score in ntpc 2019 exam.For sure success here we provide all shift question of quantative aptitude. There are 30  quantative aptitude question asks in exam.

Practice More

 

Q.21 5.16 x 3.2 =

A. 15.502
B. 16.512
C. 17.772
D. 17.52

Ans :- B. 16.512

Q.22 A table was sold at a profit of 10%. If its cost price was 5% less and it was sold for Rs. 7 more, the gain would have been 20%. Find the cost price of the table.

A. Rs. 175
B. Rs. 200
C. Rs. 250
D. Rs. 150

Ans :- A. Rs. 175

Q.23 P bought an article for Rs. 1600 and sold it at a profit of 10%. What would have been the increase in the profit percent if it was sold for Rs. 1840?

A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 12%
D. 15%

Ans :- A. 5%

Q.24 Simplify: (2/7 + 3/5) ÷ (2/5 + 2/7)

A. 31/24
B. 24/31
C. 26/25
D. 12/13

Ans :- A. 31/24

Q.25 The average of first 20 multiples of 12 is:

A. 124
B. 120
C. 126
D. 130

Ans :- C. 126

Q.26 What is the median of the following list of numbers: 55, 53, 56, 59, 61, 69, and 31?

A. 55
B. 56
C. 59
D. 61

Ans :- B. 56

Q.27 The sum of digits of a two-digit number is 9. When the digits are reversed, the number decreases by 45. Find the changed number.

A. 45
B. 72
C. 63
D. 27

Ans :- D. 27

Q.28 The upstream speed of the boat is 40 km/hr and the speed of the boat in still water is 55 km/hr. What is the downstream speed of the boat?

A. 75 km/hr
B. 70 km/hr
C. 60 km/hr
D. 65 km/hr

Ans :- B. 70 km/hr

Q.29 Six years ago, the ratio of the ages of the two persons P and Q was 3 : 2, Four years hence the ratio of their ages will be 8 : 7. What is P’s age?

A. 10 years
B. 12 years
C. 14 years
D. 8 years

Ans :- B. 12 years

Q.30 Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.
Below is the Household Expenditure (in Thousand Rupees) per annum.

Sub Question No : 30
What is the total Household Expenditure for the year 2012?

A. Rs. 89.900
B. Rs. 87,120
C. Rs. 89.100
D. Rs. 88.200

Ans :- A. Rs. 89.900

Q.31 Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.
Below is the Household Expenditure (in Thousand Rupees) per annum.

Sub Question No : 31
Expenditure on EMI forms what percentage of expenditure on Grocery for the year 2014?

A. 11.34%
B. 14.23%
C. 13.22%
D. 15.55%

Ans :- B. 14.23%

Q.32 Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.
Below is the Household Expenditure (in Thousand Rupees) per annum.

Sub Question No : 32
What is the average spending on Leisure per annum?

A. Rs. 7,040
B. Rs. 6,500
C. Rs. 7,100
D. Rs. 7,400

Ans :- A. Rs. 7,040

 

Read More

 RRB NTPC CBT-1 2-4-2016 Quantative Aptitude Question With Solution