By | April 21, 2019

Dear Aspirant, Here We provide previous year question asked in ntpc 2016 exam of quantative aptitude paper with solution and explantion. Practice here railway ntpc previous year question for get highest score in ntpc 2019 exam.For sure success here we provide all shift question of quantative aptitude. There are 30  quantative aptitude question asks in exam.

Practice More

Q.11 Divide 3740 in three parts in such a way that half of the first part, one-third of the second part and one-sixth of the third part are equal.

A. 700, 1000, 2040
B. 340,1360,2040
C. 680,1020,2040
D. 500, 1200, 2040
Ans :- C. 680,1020,2040


Q.12 Which among the following is true for the given numbers?

A. 3/8 <19/73 <29/47 <17/39
B. 19/73 < 3/8 < 17/39 < 29/47
C. 19/73 < 3/8 < 29/47 < 17/39
D. 19/73 < 29/47 < 3/8 < 17/39
Ans :- B. 19/73 < 3/8 < 17/39 < 29/47


Q.13 There are 90 coins, comprising of 5 and 10 paisa coins. The value of all the coins is Rs. 7. How many 5 paisa coins are there?

A. 50
B. 45
C. 40
D. 35

Ans :- C. 40

Q.14 Find the missing no series?
52, 54, 55, 56, 55, 54, 53, 55, 53, 51, ?, 57

A. 53
B. 54
C. 55
D. 52

Ans :- C. 55

Q.15 30 men working 5 hours a day can do a task in 16 days. In how many days will 40 men working 6 hours a day do the same task?

A. 12 days
B. 10 days
C. 15 days
D. 18 days
Ans :- B. 10 days


Q.16 A triangle has a perimeter of 200. If two of its sides are equal and the third side is 20 more than the equal sides, what is the length of the third side?

A. 60
B. 50
C. 80
D. 70

Ans :- C. 80

Q.17 The area of a triangle ABC is 63 sq. units. Two parallel lines DE, FG, are drawn such that they divide the line segments AB and AC into three equal parts. What is the area of the quadrilateral DEGF?

A. 28 sq. units
B. 35 sq. units
C. 21 sq. units
D. 48 sq. units

Ans :- C. 21 sq. units

Q.18 Compute: (50 + 0.5×20) ÷ 0.7

A. 8.571
B. 857.1
C. 85.71
D. 72.85

Ans :- C. 85.71

Q.19 Working together, P, Q and R reap a field in 6 days. If P can do it alone in 10 days and Q in 24 days, in how many days will R alone be able to reap the field?

A. 32 days
B. 40 days
C. 45 days
D. 60 days
Ans :- B. 40 days


Q.20 A shopkeeper marks the price of an article at Rs. 320. Find the cost price if after allowing a discount of 10%, he still gains 20% on the cost price.

A. Rs. 240
B. Rs. 280
C. Rs. 300
D. Rs. 264

Ans :- A. Rs. 240

 

Read More

 RRB NTPC CBT-1 2-4-2016 Quantative Aptitude Question With Solution